Welcome To The Heritage Conference

 

HERITAGE CONFERENCE UPDATE (June 8)

 

News

Spring Sports All-Conference Teams Released (June 8):

2017-2018 All Conference Baseball - Brian Knupp, Blairsville; Quentin Burk, Northern Cambria; Jesse Lee, Homer Center; Corey Cavalier, Homer Center; Nate Davis, Homer Center; James Lightner Penns Manor; David Stephenson, Purchase Line; Jake Roman, Saltsburg; Sullivan Schueltz, Ligonier Valley; Garrett Duckworth, United; Matthew Gaston, Marion Center; Tristan Doverspike, West Shamokin (The Heritage Conference recognizes these individuals who have been selected by their school. Each school sets it own criteria for selection.)

2017-2018 Heritage All-Conference Softball - Jessica Izzo, Blairsville; Ashlee Parrish, Northern Cambria; Emily Worcester, Homer Center; Kaitlyn Kudlawiec, Northern Cambria; Lexie Petrof, Ligonier Valley; Lucy Lee, Purchase Line; Hailey McCunn, Marion Center; Isabella Hixson, United; Sarra Lopez, Penns Manor; Jaden DiFilippo, West Shamokin (The Heritage Conference recognizes these individuals who have been selected by their school. Each school sets it own criteria for selection.)

2017-2018 All-Conference Boys' Track and Field - Sam Cunkelman, Homer-Center; Tyler Sprankle, Homer-Center; Logan Williams, Homer-Center; John Paronish, Northern Cambria; Xzavier Jackson-Elias, Northern Cambria; Zach Malicky, Northern Cambria; Avery Arnone, Ligonier Valley; Aaron Tutino, Ligonier Valley; Zach Beitel, Ligonier Valley; Elliot Rost, Ligonier Valley; Lucas Rashilla, Ligonier Valley; Dylan Rummel, Ligonier Valley; Ligonier Valley; Wade Rashilla, Ligonier Valley; Blake Bridge, Ligonier Valley; Melvin Sanchez, Purchase Line; Dom Campbell, Purchase Line; Micah Kurka, Purchase Line; Cullen Goncher, Purchase Line; Shamar Campbell, Purchase Line; Sam Kauffman, Purchase Line; Kyle Day, Purchase Line; Mack Ankney, Quinn Scalese, Purchase Line; Hunter Antisdel, Purchase Line; Seth White, Marion Center; Adam Dumm, Penns Manor; Matt Jackson, Saltsburg; Easton Shetler, United; Sam Arblaster, United (The Heritage Conference recognizes these individuals who have qualified for the P.I.A.A. State Meet or have been selected by their school. Each school sets it own criteria for selection.)

2017-2018 All-Conference Girls' Track and Field - Emily Risinger, Marion Center; Jocilyn Thompson, Marion Center; Mackenzie Walker, Marion Center; Logan Wells, Marion Center; Courtney Battistelli, Saltsburg; Holly Long, Saltsburg; Makenzie Simpson, Saltsburg; Jenna Beitel, Saltsburg; Miranda Guthrie, Saltsburg; Rachel Horrell, Ligonier Valley; McKenna Rummel, Ligonier Valley; Isabelle Saloom Ligonier Valley; Addie Beer, Purchase Line; Josie Fleming, Purchase Line; Samantha Miller, Homer Center; Michaela Bracken, United; Maizee Fry, United; Laura Susick, United; Emma Arblaster, United; Regan Tomalson, United; Sierra Gaston, Northern Cambria; Brianna Zernick, Northern Cambria; Kate Polenik, Penns Manor; Gwyn Keith, Penns Manor (The Heritage Conference recognizes these individuals who have qualified for the P.I.A.A. State Meet or have been selected by their school. Each school sets it own criteria for selection.)

 

Winter Sports All-Conference Teams Released (April 17):

2017-2018 All Conference Boys’ Basketball - Marrek Paola (Ligonier Valley), Michael Marinchak (Ligonier Valley), Matt Jackson (Blairsville), Tanner Yancy (Homer-Center), Paul McClure (Marion Center), Xavier Jackson (Northern Cambria), Zac Horwat (Penns Manor), Melvin Sanchez (Purchase Line), Jake Roman (Saltsburg), Kyle Silk (United), and Drew Orlosky (West Shamokin)

2017-2018 Heritage All-Conference Girls’ Basketball - Catherine Martin (Blairsville), Rena Enterline (Blairsville), Emily Worcester (Homer-Center), Lexie Petrof (Ligonier Valley), Jackie Fetsko (Marion Center), Ashlee Parish (Northern Cambria), Autumn Fennell (Penns Manor), Megan Faught (Purchase Line), Jenna Beitel (Saltsburg), Maizee Fry (United), and Olivia Fusaro (West Shamokin)

2017-2018 All-Conference Cheerleading - Kallista Regan (United), Regan Tomalson (United), Alyssa Constantino (Blairsville), Lilly Taylor (Homer-Center), Chelsea Vargulish-Graver (Ligonier Valley), Desirea Henry (Marion Center), Bethany Barnosky (Northern Cambria), Yanessa Shabbick (Penns Manor), Brittany Jennings (Purchase Line), and Emily Woodring (Saltsburg)

2017-2018 All-Conference Wrestling - Jack Bruce (Blairsville), Garrett Henigin (Blairsville), Robert Patrick (Ligonier Valley), Alex Caldwell (Ligonier Valley), Carmen Gett (Marion Center), Charlie Beatty (Marion Center), and Riley Miller (United)

 

Heritage Conference Speech Competition (March 13): Ligonier Valley won the competition held at Homer-Center High School, edging West Shamokin by one point

 

 

2017 Fall All-Conference Teams Announced (Jan. 8):

2017-18 Heritage All-Conference Football Blairsville: Orahnde Askew, Raynard Lawson Homer Center: Tim Alcon, Logan Hill, Matt Miles, Dakota Sunday Ligonier Valley: Aaron Tutino, Jackson Daugherty, Joey Dubics, Cole Peters, Aaron Sheeder Marion Center: Dylan Goss, Zachary Hick Northern Cambria: Frankie Jones, Jacob Sodmont Penns Manor: Zac Horwat, Adam Dumm Purchase Line: Shamar Campbell, Lucas Syster Saltsburg: Josh Gibbons, Tristen Zimmerman United: Evan Orr, Kyle Silk West Shamokin: Curt Slage, Jacob Szul

2017-18 Heritage All-Conference Volleyball Blairsville: Rena Enterline Homer Center: Emily Worcester Ligonier Valley: Rachel Horrell Marion Center: Madison Vincent Northern Cambria: Paige Kirkpatrick, Mallory Bernard, Ashlee Parrish Penns Manor: Katelyn Polenik Purchase Line: Sadie Jobe United: Emma Arblaster West Shamokin: Olivia Fusaro

2017-18 Heritage All-Conference Girls' Cross Country Blairsville: Jillian Barger Homer-Center: Samantha Miller Ligonier Valley: Angelene Piper Marion Center: Mackenzie Walker, Cherise Schultz, Alyx Cornetto, Ariah Alabran, Alexa Ackerman, Syra Lute, McKenzie Lucas, Emily Risinger Northern Cambria: Adrianna Farrell Penns Manor: Cassandra Keith, Allyson Ghiardi, Gwyn Keith Purchase Line: Addaleia Beer, Sophia Bloxdorf, Whitney Lowe United: Sasha Walls, Laura Susick West Shamokin: Jaden DiFilippo

2017-18 Heritage All-Conference Boys' Cross Country Blairsville: Jonathan Bush Homer-Center: Sam Cunkelman Ligonier Valley: Trent Mazzotta Marion Center: James Clark, Anthony Scott, Rhys Davies, Hunter Armstrong, Conner McGrady, Levi Waltermire, Tyler Sacco, Logan Crooks Northern Cambria: Chris Perrone Penns Manor: Tanner Elliott Purchase Line: Brandon O’Hara, Alex Boring, Gabe Crawford United: Aiden Ringler, Alex Ringler, Josh Hamilton West Shamokin: Hunter Kaplin

2017-18 Heritage All-Conference Golf Blairsville: Andrew Perfetti Homer-Center: Chris Ober Ligonier Valley: #Sara Klinchock, Gunnar Elliott Northern Cambria: Tanner Pershing Saltsburg: Jace Resnick West Shamokin: Jack McCullough #Tournament winner

 

Appalachian Bowl (Sept. 19): First Commonwealth Bank will be the presenting sponsor for the Appalachian Bowl football championship game for three years, beginning in 2017. Hear the official announcement from Executive Vice President of Corporate Banking for First Commonwealth Bank Greg Sipos, a Penns Manor alumnus.

 

 

For the whole story, visit WCCSradio.com.

 

Academic Competition Final Standings (March 28)

District
Current Events
FCS
Impromptu Speech
Math
Science
Total Points
Place
Blairsville
60 (5)
45 (6*)
40 (7)
90 (2)
30 (8)
265
6
Homer-Center
70 (4)
60 (5)
50 (6)
40 (7)
80 (3)
300
5
Ligonier Valley
100 (1)
35 (7*)
100 (1)
100 (1)
100 (1)
435
1
Marion Center
50 (6)
80 (3)
20 (9)
30 (8)
40 (7)
220
7
Northern Cambria
80 (3)
100 (1)
80 (3)
10 (10)
90 (2)
360
3
Penns Manor
10 (10)
70 (4)
30 (8)
60 (5)
10 (10)
180
10
Purchase Line
40 (7)
35 (7*)
10 (10)
50 (6)
50 (6)
185
9
Saltsburg
30 (8)
30 (8)
60 (5)
70 (4)
20 (9)
210
8
United
90 (2)
45 (6*)
90 (2)
80 (3)
60 (5)
365
2
West Shamokin
20 (9)
90 (2)
70 (4)
20 (9)
70 (4)
270
5
*Denotes a tie

 

 

Heritage Conference Basketball Media Day (Nov. 30)

Conducted at Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Complex

The Heritage Conference is proud to introduce the "Road to the KCAC." The Heritage Conference Boys and Girls Basketball Championship Game presented by S&T Bank will be held at the KCAC on the IUP campus on Friday, Feb. 10, 2017. The girls championship game will be held at 6 pm and the boys game will follow with tip off at 8 pm.

North Section
South Section
Marion Center
Blairsville
Northern Cambria
Homer-Center
Penns Manor
Ligonier Valley
Purchase Line
Saltsburg
West Shamokin
United

 

During the regular season, each team will play others in their section, both home and away, as well as playing each team in the opposite section one time either home or away. At the conclusion of section play, the Heritage Conference will hold a semi-final round pitting the North section winner vs the South section second-place team and vice versa. This game will be held on the section winners' home court for each boys and girls team. The winners of those semi-final games which will be held Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2017 will advance to the Heritage Conference championship game at the KCAC on Feb. 10, 2017

 

Heritage Conference Email/Text Notifications - You can sign up for Email and Text notifications for all your favorite school sports and activities. Click on Schedules (to the left) and select the Member Schools Tab. Select the school, then select Notify Me! near the calendar. Just follow directions from there and start receiving notifications about schedule changes and more!

 

 

 

 

Our Member Schools

Blairsville
Homer-Center
Ligonier Valley
Marion Center
Northern Cambria
Penns Manor
Purchase Line
Saltsburg
United
West Shamokin

 

Our Renda Broadcasting Partners

WCCS
WDAD
WLCY
WQMU

Official

Major Sponsors

 

 

 

 

 

Media